Coordinator: Dr. Suman Kumaria

Co-Coordinator: Dr. Devendra K. Biswal


BIC Staffs

1. Mr. Manish Debnath, Senior Technical Assistant

2. Mr. Welfrank Thongnibah, Computer Operator

3. Mr. Graciously Kharumniud, Technical Assistant (on study leave)

4. Mr. Santosh Kumar Vishwakarma, Technical Assistant

5. Mr. Pradeep Kumar Kar, Data Entry Operator (on transfer)

6. Mr. Gary V. Ropmay, Technical Assistant

7. Mr. Nirmal Das, Data Entry Operator


Project Staffs

1. Ms. Samantha Lyngdoh Nongbri, Junior Research Fellow

2. Ms. Ruchishree Konhar, Junior Research Fellow

Students who underwent studentship at the centre

Sl. No. Name Affiliation Title & details of the project work undertaken
1 Mr. Farooq Hussain (01-02) M.Sc. (Biotech), Gauhati University Medicinal Plant database
2 Ms. Jennifer B. Khyriem (03-04) B.Sc. (Zoology), NEHU Medicinal Plant database
3 Ms. Larilin Kharpuri (03-04) M.Lib, IGNOU Medicinal Plant database
4 Ms. Athoibi Nongmaithem
(03-04)
B.Sc. (Zoology), NEHU Medicinal Plant database
5 Ms. Pallavi Bhattacharjee (03-04) B.Tech (Electrical Engineering), REC, HP Mosquito Fauna database
6 Ms. Aldalin Lyngdoh (05-06) M.Lib. , NEHU Medicinal Plant database
7 Mr. Deepak Tyagi (05-06) M.Sc. (Biotech), Garhwal University North-east Indian medicinal plant Chemistry: the use of NMR technology as aid for the require processing
8 Ms. Uma Maheswari
(05-06)
M.Sc.(Bioinfo),
Bharatiyar University
Analysis of ITS1 & ITS2 of pathogenic zoonotic trematodes F. buski & P. metacercariae using bioinfo tools
9 Mr. Allen Freddy (06-07) M.Sc. (Zoology), Madras University Listing of polymorphic microsatellite markers for chromosomes 1-7, 9 and 22 in H. sapiens
10 Mr. Donald Jyrwa (06-07) M.Sc. (Zoology), NEHU Helminth Parasite of Freshwater Fishes in India
11 Mr. Lingaraj Jena (07-08) Pursuing M.Sc. (Bioinfo), OUAT a) Helminth Parasite of Freshwater Fishes in India
b) Phylogenetic analysis on ITS1 & ITS2 sequences in pathogenic zoonotic trematodes
12 Mr. P. Ravikumar (07-08) Pursuing M.Sc. (Bioinfo), Bharatiyar University Phylogentic inference of Fasciola gigantica based on Character methods
13 Mr. Eric Sandor Pakma (07-08) Pursuing M.Sc. (Bioinfo), Bharatiyar University Phylogentic inference of Fasciola buski based on distance methods.
14 Mr. Budheswar Dehury (07-08) Pursuing M.Sc.(Bioinfo), OUAT Phylogentic analysis using protein sequences
15 Ms. Chinmayee Priyadarshini Mandhata (07-08) Pursuing M.Sc.(Bioinfo), OUAT Comparative analysis of phylogenetic softwares (MEGA, PHYLIP, PAUP).
16 Mr. Madhurjya Gogoi (09-10) M.Sc. (Bioinfo), Amity University Phylogenetic analysis of Cyclophyllidean Cestodes
17 Mr. Yogendra Pratap Singh (09-10) Madras Christian College, Chennai Basics of Bioinformatics
18 Mr. Santosh Kumar Viswakarma (09-10) M.Sc. (Bioinfo), Annamalai University, Biological Identification of Gastrodiscoides hominis through sequence motifs and secondary structures of ITS2 data
19 Mr. Manish Debnath (10-11) M.Sc. (Bioinfo), Annamalai University Resolving basal Angiosperm phylogeny with special reference to Nympheaceae: A molecular systematic appraisal using in silico approach
20 Mr. Manish Ramawat
(10-11)
M.Sc. (Biotech),
Adarsh Mahavidyalaya, Jodhpur
Phylogenetics analysis of Nepenthes based on matK sequences
21 Miss Darpana Bora, OUAT (10-11) M.Sc. (Bioinfo), OUAT Intergenic and Intragenic rate variation and evolution of ITS structures in Paragonimus species complex